Lunch

Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip: Creamy and Irresistible

0 comments

Imagine sinking your chip into a velvety, creamy concoction that promises to tantalize your taste buds with its rich flavors and delightful textures. The Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip is not just a dip; it’s an experience that transforms any gathering into a gourmet feast, evoking memories of laughter and clinking glasses over shared plates.

Every time I whip up this dip, I’m transported back to festive gatherings with friends, where the aroma alone sparks joy and anticipation. Perfect for parties or cozy nights in, this dip is sure to leave everyone begging for the recipe—and maybe even a little jealous of your culinary prowess. Prepare yourself for an explosion of flavor that will have you dreaming of more long after the last chip has been dipped!

Why Is Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip So Irresistibly Good?

Rich and creamy flavors come together in this divine dip, making it a crowd-pleaser at any gathering. Quick prep in just 15 minutes means you can whip it up without stress. Versatile pairing options with chips, veggies, or crackers elevate your snacking experience. Loaded with goodness, the combination of cream cheese, sour cream, and cheddar creates a luxurious texture that everyone craves. Plus, with the crunch of pecans and a sprinkle of herbs, each bite is uniquely satisfying!

Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip Ingredients

For the Dairy

  • 8 oz Cream cheese (softened) – This creamy base adds richness and a delightful texture to the dip.
  • 1 cup Sour cream – Balances the flavors with a tangy note, making it perfect for parties.
  • 1 cup Mayonnaise – Contributes to the creamy consistency while enhancing the overall flavor.
  • 1 cup Shredded cheddar cheese – Provides that irresistible cheese pull and savory depth to the dip.

For the Seasonings

  • 1 tbsp Dried parsley – Adds a hint of freshness and vibrant color to your Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip.
  • 1 tbsp Dried chives – Offers a mild onion flavor that complements the creamy ingredients beautifully.
  • 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce – Infuses a savory umami kick that elevates this dip to another level.
  • 1 tbsp Garlic powder – Enhances flavor with a warm garlic aroma that will have guests coming back for more.

For the Nuts

  • 1 cup Chopped pecans – Provides a delightful crunch and nutty richness that contrasts perfectly with the creamy dip.

How to Make Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip

1. Combine In a mixing bowl, blend the 8 oz softened cream cheese, 1 cup sour cream, and 1 cup mayonnaise until the mixture is smooth and creamy. This forms the luscious base of your dip.

2. Stir in Add 1 cup shredded cheddar cheese, 1 tbsp dried parsley, 1 tbsp dried chives, 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce, and 1 tbsp garlic powder. Mix until all ingredients are evenly incorporated, creating a flavorful depth.

3. Fold in Gently incorporate 1 cup chopped pecans into the mixture. This will add a delightful crunch and nutty flavor that perfectly complements the creamy texture.

4. Chill Cover the bowl with plastic wrap and refrigerate for at least 2 hours before serving. This allows the flavors to meld beautifully, enhancing the overall taste of your Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip.

Optional: Serve with fresh vegetable sticks or crackers for an extra pop of color and crunch!

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Expert Tips

  • Cream Cheese Consistency: Ensure your cream cheese is fully softened to avoid lumps in the dip, achieving that silky-smooth texture typical of Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip.
  • Sour Cream Quality: Use full-fat sour cream for a richer flavor. Low-fat options can make the dip too watery and less creamy.
  • Cheddar Cheese Choice: Opt for sharp cheddar cheese for an extra kick. It enhances the overall taste, making your dip stand out at gatherings.
  • Seasoning Balance: Be cautious with Worcestershire sauce; a little goes a long way. Too much can overpower the other flavors, so start with a teaspoon if unsure.
  • Nut Freshness: Toast your chopped pecans lightly before mixing them in. This brings out their natural oils and adds depth to the dip’s flavor.
  • Chill Time Importance: Don’t skip the refrigeration step! Allowing at least 2 hours for the flavors to meld is crucial for that perfect party-ready Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip.

How to Store Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip

  • Fridge: Store your Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip in an airtight container for up to 5 days. This keeps it fresh and creamy!
  • Freezer: You can freeze the dip for up to 2 months, but be sure to use a freezer-safe container. Thaw in the fridge before serving.
  • Reheating: If you prefer it warm, gently reheat the dip in a microwave or oven until it’s just warmed through, not hot.
  • Serving Tip: Always serve with fresh veggies or crackers for the best experience, especially if it’s been stored for a couple of days!

Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip Your Way

Feel free to get creative and tailor this creamy delight to suit your taste and dietary needs!

  • Vegan: Substitute cream cheese with cashew cream, sour cream with coconut yogurt, and mayonnaise with avocado for a plant-based dip. This version retains richness while bringing a unique flavor twist that’s sure to impress everyone at the party.
  • Spicy Kick: Add 1-2 tablespoons of diced jalapeños or a splash of hot sauce to the mix for an exciting heat. The fiery notes will elevate the dip and keep your guests reaching for more chips!
  • Herb Infusion: Swap dried parsley and chives for fresh herbs like dill or basil for a vibrant twist. Fresh herbs bring brightness and depth, enhancing the creamy texture with their aromatic qualities.
  • Nutty Crunch: Use toasted walnuts or almonds instead of pecans for a different nutty flavor profile. Each nut has its own character, providing a delightful crunch that contrasts beautifully with the creamy base.
  • Cheesy Boost: Experiment with different cheeses like pepper jack or crumbled feta to add extra layers of flavor. Mixing in various cheeses can create an irresistible savory experience that keeps everyone guessing.
  • Smoky Flavor: Incorporate smoked paprika or chipotle powder into the seasoning mix for a bold smoky essence. This will add an alluring depth of flavor that pairs perfectly with the creaminess of the dip.
  • Fruit Fusion: Stir in some finely chopped green apples or dried cranberries for a sweet contrast. The sweetness balances out the richness, creating an unexpected yet delightful taste sensation.

Make Ahead Options

Preparing Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip in advance is a fantastic way to save time and ensure you have a delicious treat ready for gatherings. Most of the ingredients, such as the 8 oz of softened cream cheese, 1 cup each of sour cream and mayonnaise, and 1 cup of shredded cheddar cheese, can be combined ahead of time. Simply follow the preparation steps: mix the dairy ingredients until smooth, stir in seasonings like 1 tbsp each of dried parsley and chives, Worcestershire sauce, and garlic powder, then fold in the 1 cup of chopped pecans. You can prepare this dip up to 24 hours in advance; just cover it tightly and refrigerate. To maintain its creamy texture and flavor, make sure to store it in an airtight container. When you’re ready to serve, give it a good stir to refresh its consistency—your guests will be delighted by this rich and creamy dip!

Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip Recipe FAQs

What can I use instead of cream cheese in the Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip?

If you’re looking for a lighter alternative, Greek yogurt can work wonders! It offers a similar creaminess with fewer calories. Just remember to choose plain, unsweetened Greek yogurt to maintain that rich flavor.

How long can I store leftover Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip?

You can store your dip in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Just be sure to give it a good stir before serving again, as the ingredients may separate slightly during storage.

Can I freeze the Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip?

While it’s not recommended to freeze this dip because of the dairy ingredients, you could prepare and freeze the pecans separately. When ready to serve, mix fresh ingredients together and incorporate the thawed pecans for that delightful crunch!

What is the best way to serve Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip?

This dip shines when served chilled with an array of dippers! Consider pairing it with fresh veggies like bell peppers and carrots or crunchy crackers. For an extra touch, serve it in a hollowed-out bread bowl for a fun presentation!

How do I adjust the serving size for larger gatherings?

The recipe serves 4, but it’s easy to scale up! Simply multiply each ingredient by your desired number of servings. For example, if you’re expecting 12 people, triple everything—just make sure you have a mixing bowl large enough!

Can I add more flavors to the dip?

Absolutely! Feel free to experiment by adding diced green onions or even crumbled bacon for a smoky flavor boost. Just keep in mind that each addition may alter the overall consistency slightly, so adjust your cream base accordingly.

Neiman Marcus Million Dollar Dip

A rich and creamy dip that is perfect for parties and gatherings.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Total Time 15 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Appetizer
Cuisine: American
Calories: 250

Ingredients
  

Dairy
  • 8 oz Cream cheese softened
  • 1 cup Sour cream
  • 1 cup Mayonnaise
  • 1 cup Shredded cheddar cheese
Seasonings
  • 1 tbsp Dried parsley
  • 1 tbsp Dried chives
  • 1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce
  • 1 tbsp Garlic powder
Nuts
  • 1 cup Chopped pecans

Method
 

Preparation
  1. In a mixing bowl, combine the cream cheese, sour cream, and mayonnaise until smooth.
  2. Stir in the shredded cheddar cheese, parsley, chives, Worcestershire sauce, and garlic powder.
  3. Fold in the chopped pecans.
  4. Cover and refrigerate for at least 2 hours before serving.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 250kcalCarbohydrates: 5gProtein: 3gFat: 24gSaturated Fat: 5gCholesterol: 30mgSodium: 300mgPotassium: 100mgFiber: 1gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 500IUCalcium: 100mgIron: 1mg

Notes

Serve with crackers or fresh vegetables for dipping.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating